The turquoise stone has a vitreous lustre. Being a porous mineral, turquoise is inherently fragile and sensitive to solvents; perfume and other cosmetics will attack the finish and may alter its natural color tending to green, as will skin oils, as will most commercial jewelry cleaning fluids.
The processing of Turquoise creates a white powder , which is not in any way re-used, so when it comes to paste of turquoise, it is called a synthetic. The deposits of turquoise are often found along with those of copper. The areas of origin are Iran, Arizona in America, Afghanistan and Australia. Turquoise used in our work is of American origin.